Shanks v Department of Transportation – Opinion
[…] Nationwide Auto Service (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 696, 699; see Glage v. Hawes Firearms Co. (1990) 226 Cal.App.3d 314, 322 [“civil litigants are no less entitled to a fair trial than criminal defendants”].) Consequently, the standards governing excusal of jurors during trial are common to both criminal and civil cases. (Code Civ. Proc., § 233; Pen. Code § 10891; see Cleveland, supra, 25 Cal.4th at pp. 474-475; Boeken, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 1686.)
1 Code of Civil Procedure section 233 states: “If, before the jury has returned its verdict to the court, a juror becomes sick or, upon other good cause shown to the court, is found to be unable to perform his or her duty, the court may order the juror to be discharged. If any alternate jurors have been selected as provided by law, one of them shall then be designated by the court to take the place of the juror so discharged.” Penal Code section 1089 similarly provides: “If at any time, whether before or after the final submission of the case to the jury, a juror dies or becomes ill, or upon other good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his or her duty, or if a juror requests a discharge and