Sanowicz v. Bacal – Opinion
[…] (a)(4); Iusi v. Chase (1959) 169 Cal.App.2d 83, 86; Colburn v. Sessin (1949) 94 Cal.App.2d 4); (2) contracts among brokers or between brokers and agents are not subject to the statute of frauds (Civ. Code, § 1624, subd. (a)(4); Grant v. Marinell (1980) 112 Cal.App.3d 617, 619); (3) only a broker may recover a commission on the sale of real property (Iusi v. Chase 169 Cal.App.2d at p. 86); (4) a broker may not share his commission with an unlicensed person (§ 10137); (5) an agent may not accept compensation from anyone other than the broker under whom he or she is at the time licensed (§ 10137); (6) a broker can only compensate licensed agents employed by him or her (Firpo v. Murphy (1925) 72 Cal.App. 249); and (7) no agent may pay any part of a commission received “except through the broker under whom he or she is at the time licensed” (§ 10137).
These restrictions, while broad, are not as encompassing as Bacal contends. Thus, (1) a broker may share commissions with the unlicensed principal in the transaction because the principal is not performing acts for which a real estate license is required (Williams v.