LaSalle v Vogel – Case Study
[…] Supreme Court Chief Justice Warren Burger long ago observed,
“Lawyers who know how to think but have not learned how to behave are a
menace and a liability
. . . to the administration of justice. . . . The necessity for civility is relevant to
lawyers because they are the living exemplars – and thus teachers – every day in
every case and in every court and their worst conduct will be emulated perhaps
more readily than their best.” (Burger, Address to the American Law Institute,
1971, 52 F.R.D. 211, 215) Attorneys who do not acknowledge section 583.130 are
practicing in contravention of the policy of the state and menacing the future of
the profession.
Here is what Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130 says: “It is the policy
of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the
prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the
action to trial or other disposition.” That is not complicated language. No jury
instruction defining any of its terms would be necessary if submitting it to a panel
of non-lawyers. The policy of the state is that the parties to a lawsuit “shall
cooperate.” Period.
Yet the principle the section dictates in support of civility and