Kumari v. The Hospital Committee for the Livermore – Case study
[…] The First District Court of Appeal began by noting that section 340.5 requires medical malpractice actions be brought within the earlier of three years from the date of injury or “one year after the plaintiff discovers . . . the injury, whichever occurs first.” Here, the statute of limitations is one year from the date of Kumari’s October 29, 2013 injury.
Section 364 precludes a plaintiff from filing a professional negligence action against a health care provider unless the plaintiff has given the health care provider 90 days notice “of the intention to commence the action.” (§ 364, subd. (a); Preferred Risk Mutual Ins. Co. v. Reiswig (1999) 21 Cal.4th 208, 211.) “No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.” (§ 364, subd. (b).) Section 364, subdivision (d) tolls the statute of limitations for 90 days if the notice of intent to sue is served on the health care provider within the last 90 days of the applicable statute of limitations.