Kumari v. The Hospital Committee for the Livermore – Case study
[…] (Woods, at p. 325.) The purpose of section 364 and the 90-day waiting period “is to decrease the number of medical malpractice actions filed by establishing a procedure that encourages the parties to negotiate ‘outside the structure and atmosphere of the formal litigation process.’ ” (Woods, at p. 320; see also Anson v. County of Merced (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 1195, 1204)
Plaintiffs contend Kumari’s letter was not a notice of intent to sue under section 364 for several reasons. First, Kumari argues the letter did not fall within section 364 because it was “informal.” The Justices note, however, that Section 364, subdivision (b) does not require any “particular form of notice” (italics added). What the statute requires is that the notice include “the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.” Kumari’s letter included this information. It listed the date of her injury and described the events giving rise to her “medical negligence” claim. The letter also described the injury, the medical treatment Kumari was receiving for that injury, and the damages she allegedly sustained.