Honeycutt v JPMorgan Chase Bank – Opinion
[…] ADR Consulting, Inc. (2004) 121
Cal.App.4th 1156, 1167 (Azteca).)
In 2001 the Legislature “significantly revised the disclosure
requirements and procedures for disqualifying arbitrators
pursuant to private or contractual arbitration” and directed the
Judicial Council to adopt ethical standards for neutral
arbitrators. (Azteca, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 1162; see Code
Civ. Proc., § 1281.85.)5 “The 2001 legislation arose out of a
perceived lack of rigorous ethical standards in the private
arbitration industry. Co-sponsored by the Governor and the
5 Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.85 provides that “a
person serving as a neutral arbitrator pursuant to an arbitration
agreement shall comply with the ethics standards for arbitrators
adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this section. The
Judicial Council shall adopt ethical standards for all neutral
arbitrators effective July 1, 2002. These standards shall be
consistent with the standards established for arbitrators in the
judicial arbitration program and may expand but may not limit
the disclosure and disqualification requirements established by
this chapter. The standards shall address the disclosure of
interests, relationships, or affiliations that may constitute
conflicts of interest, including prior service as an arbitrator or
other dispute resolution neutral entity, disqualifications,
acceptance of gifts, and establishment of future professional
relationships.” Statutory references are to the Code of Civil
Procedure.
12
Judicial Council, the bill sought to provide ‘basic measures of
consumer protection with respect to private arbitration, such as
minimum ethical standards and remedies for the arbitrator’s