Honeycutt v JPMorgan Chase Bank – Opinion
[…] arbitrators. Their express purpose is to establish the minimum
standards of conduct for neutral arbitrators, to ‘guide the conduct
of arbitrators, to inform and protect participants in arbitration,
and to promote public confidence in the arbitration process.’
[Citation.] The Ethics Standards obligate arbitrators to inform
13
themselves of matters subject to mandatory disclosure.” (Gray v.
Chiu, supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1362-1363, fn. omitted.)
The Code of Civil Procedure and the Ethics Standards
impose various disclosure obligations on neutral arbitrators.
Section 1281.9, subdivision (a), provides “the arbitrator must
disclose ‘any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification
of a judge,’ as well as ‘matters required to be disclosed by the
ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial
Council . . . .’” (United Health Centers of San Joaquin Valley,
Inc. v. Superior Court (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 63, 75-76; see
Haworth v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 372, 381 (Haworth)
[“[t]he applicable statute and standards enumerate specific