Honeycutt v JPMorgan Chase Bank – Opinion
[…] “evaluate any potential conflict” before accepting the offer. The
rule requires disclosure regardless of the arbitrator’s personal
evaluation of whether there is a conflict and even if the arbitrator
does not accept the offer.
Honeycutt, however, waived her right to vacate the
award based on the arbitrator’s failures to comply with Ethics
standard 12(b). A party may waive the right to disqualify an
arbitrator by failing to object to the arbitrator’s failure to disclose
a matter the Ethics Standards require the arbitrator to disclose.
Section 1281.91, subdivision (c), provides that the “right of a
party to disqualify a proposed neutral arbitrator pursuant to this
section shall be waived if the party fails to serve” a notice of
disqualification within 15 days after the arbitrator fails to comply
with the disclosure obligations under section 1281.9 or the Ethics
Standards, “unless the proposed nominee or appointee makes a
material omission or material misrepresentation in his or her
disclosure.”