Hartford Casualty v. J.R. Marketing – Opinion
[…] Squire Sanders also suggests that the process in place when Cumis counsel’s representation is governed by section 2860 is preferable to a rule allowing the insurer to obtain reimbursement of unreasonable fees under principles of restitution. The “more collaborative” system established by section 2860, Squire Sanders contends, mitigates the risk that an insurer’s questioning of counsel’s fees will undermine counsel’s independence. But it is far from self-evident that section 2860 codifies a “more collaborative process” among the insurer, insured, and counsel. By its terms, section 2860 comes into play only when the interests of the insurer and the insured are so at odds that “the outcome of a disputed coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim.” (§ 2860, subd. (b).) Section 2860 is not triggered simply because an insurer defends under a reservation of rights, the underlying litigation alleges facts under which the insurer would deny coverage, or the litigation includes claims for punitive damages or damages in excess of policy limits.