Fulle v Kanani – Case Study
[…] When the Legislature adopted the Civil Code in 1872, it borrowed a similar timber trespass statute from the New York Field Code. Unlike section 733, which appears to mandate treble damages, former Civil Code section 3346 included two damage measures: “For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such a sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except where the trespass was casual and involuntary, or committed under the belief that the land belonged to the trespasser, or where the wood was taken by the authority of highway officers for the purposes of a highway; in which cases the damages are a sum equal to the actual detriment.” (Former Civ. Code, § 3346, repealed by Stats. 1957, ch. 2346, § 2, p. 4076.)
Section 3346 remained unchanged until it was repealed, amended, and reenacted in 1957. (Stats. 1957, ch. 2346, § 2, p. 4076.) The new section 3346 preserved the original language regarding treble damages, but added a double damages provision. (See generally Ghera v. Sugar Pine Lumber Co. (1964) 224 Cal.App.2d 88, 89-91) Section 3346, subdivision (a) currently reads: “For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant in any action brought under this section had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own . . . the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, and excepting further that where the wood was taken by the authority of highway officers for the purpose of repairing a public highway or bridge upon the land or adjoining it, in which case judgment shall only be given in a sum equal to the actual detriment.”
Sections 733 and 3346 were construed and harmonized in Drewry v. Welch (1965) 236 Cal.App.2d 159. In that case, the court observed that the treble damages provisions in both statutes have been construed to be discretionary rather than mandatory.