Fulle v Kanani – Case Study
[…] Kanani argued for narrowly interpreting sections 733 and 3346. This is consistent with appellate courts’ long-standing views that the timber trespass statutes are punitive in nature and therefore should be strictly construed. (Ghera, at p. 92) He notes the statutory language refers only to property damage. Section 3346 states that it applies to “wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof.” Section 733 likewise refers only to damages which may be assessed against a person who cuts down or injures trees on another person’s land.