Fulle v Kanani – Case Study
[…] “The measure of damages for tortious injury to property, including trees, ‘is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not.’” (Salazar, at p. 643, quoting Civ. Code, § 3333; see also Heninger, at p. 861.) Because it is established that annoyance and discomfort damages may be assessed for tortious injuries to trees (see Kornoff, at p. 272; Kelly, at pp. 456-459), it follows that such damages are subject to section 733’s treble damages provision.
The language of section 3346 poses a greater interpretive challenge. It states in pertinent part: “For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment . . . .” (§ 3346, subd. (a).) According to Fulle, the term “actual detriment” includes both detriment to property and resulting personal harms such as annoyance and discomfort.