Foxen v Carpenter – Opinion
[…] DISCUSSION
Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in concluding that the one-year statute of limitations set forth at Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 340.6(a)) operates as a time-bar to her claims against her former attorneys for declaratory relief, breach of contract, unfair business practices, conversion, breach of the implied covenant, money had and received, and for an accounting (causes of action 1, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9 & 10).
As relevant here, section 340.6(a) provides that “[a]n action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.”
Recently, in Lee v. Hanley (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1225, 1233 (Lee), our Supreme Court outlined the legislative history and purpose behind the enactment of section 340.6(a). “The Legislature enacted section 340.6(a) in 1977 amid rising legal malpractice insurance premiums.”