Du-All Safety, LLC v Superior Court – Case Study
[…] simultaneous exchange of each expert witness that any party “expects to
offer in evidence at . . . trial.” And section 2034.260, subdivision (b)(1),
requires an expert witness disclosure to list every expert “that the party
expects to offer” in evidence at trial. Du-All did that, identifying the two
8
experts it intended to call, a health and safety management consultant
safety and a structural engineer.
The statutory scheme provides that following review of the experts
the other side has disclosed, a party may file a supplemental expert
witness disclosure. This is under section 2034.280, which provides that
“within 20 days after the exchange described in Section 2034.260, any
party who engaged in the exchange may submit a supplemental expert
witness list containing the name and address of any experts who will
express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by
an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert
witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that
subject.”
There is no dispute that Du-All timely and simultaneously
designated its initial experts. And also no dispute it timely designated its
rebuttal experts in the same fields as plaintiffs’ initially designated experts.
The California Judges Discovery Benchbook provides:
“A party that has participated in the exchange of expert witness lists
may supplement its list without a court order, provided that (CCP §
2034.280)
9
“● It submits its supplemental list to the other parties within 20 days
after the exchange.
“● Any newly designated expert will express an opinion only on a
subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party.
“● It has not previously listed any expert witness on that subject.
“● The supplemental list is accompanied by an expert witness
declaration . . . .
“● It makes each newly designated expert immediately available for
a deposition.” (California Judges Benchbook: Civil Proceedings—