photobanner
[…] The percentage of 18.08% applied to the benefits of $215,645 yields $38,988. The minimal difference from the actual amount in Ahlborn, $35,581, likely represents the proportionate share of litigation costs. 
 
The Justices added that there is nothing in Ahlborn which compels following its formula exactly. What matters is that past medical expenses are distinguished in the settlement from other damages on the basis of a rational approach. It may be the parties can reach an agreement without recourse to the formula. W & I section 14124.76(a) urges the parties to do so. If they cannot agree, the statute mandates that the trial court assume that responsibility. 
 
Thus the practitioner is to make reasonable efforts to obtain the DHS’ agreement, “…as to what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award that represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care…” is provided on behalf of the beneficiary. If no agreement is reached it should be submitted to the law and motion court. The court shall be guided by Ahlborn and other relevant case and statutory law.