photobanner
[…] Cal.App.5th 510, 522.)
B.
The evolution of section 222.5
1. Original enactment
In September 1990, the Legislature enacted section 222.5 of
the Code of Civil Procedure
2 as part of a broader effort to revise
and extend indefinitely the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act of
1986. (Office of Local Gov. Affairs, analysis of Assem. Bill
No. 3820 (Sept. 10, 1990), p. 1.) “In order to further reduce
delays in criminal court actions, the Trial Court Delay Reduction
Act provide[d] judges with more authority to control voir dire
examination.” (
Id. at p. 3.) Section 222.5 was designed to extend
that authority to control voir dire to civil court actions. (
Ibid.)
To obtain that end, section 222.5 provided that, following
the trial judge’s examination of the venire, “counsel for each
party
shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct
questioning, any of the prospective jurors in order to enable
2 Section 222.5 was added by Statutes 1990, chapter 1232
(Assem. Bill No. 3820), section 1.5.
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil
Procedure unless otherwise indicated.

12
counsel to intelligently exercise both peremptory challenges and
challenges for cause.” (Italics added.) Section 222.5 provided
further that “the trial judge
should permit liberal and probing
examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with regard
to the
circumstances of the particular case.” (Italics added.)
Although the statute gave counsel the right to examine the
venire, section 222.5 made clear that any such examination was
subject to the trial court’s discretion: “The scope of the
examination conducted by counsel shall be within
reasonable
limits
prescribed by the trial judge in the judge’s sound
discretion
.” (Italics added.) As originally enacted, section 222.5
did not provide that counsel for the parties could make short
opening statements to the venire.
2. 2011 amendment
In September 2011, the Legislature amended section 222.5.
(Stats. 2011, ch. 409 (Assem. Bill No. 1403), § 1.) As originally
introduced in March 2011, Assembly Bill No. 1403 would, among
other things, “
require the trial judge to permit liberal and probing
examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice.” (Assem.
Bill No. 1403 (2011–2012 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Mar. 7, 2011,
p. 1, italics added.) Specifically, Assembly Bill No. 1403
proposed amending the section 222.5 as follows: “During any
examination conducted by counsel for the parties, the trial judge
shall permit liberal and probing examination calculated to
discover bias or prejudice with regard to the circumstances of the
particular case.” (
Id. at p. 2.) However, by June 2011, that
mandatory language had been stricken from the proposed
amendment in both the Assembly and in the Senate. (See Assem.
& Sen. Amend. to Assem. Bill No. 1403 (2011–2012 Reg. Sess.)

13
May 10, 2011 & June 23, 2011, p. 3.) The more permissive