photobanner
[…] Here, in order to minimize the risk of improper questioning
by counsel for either party, but especially to reduce the likelihood
that counsel for Edgar might engage in preconditioning, the trial
court decided to limit the amount of case-specific facts the parties
could put before the prospective jurors either through miniopening statements and/or their questioning. This decision, as
the relevant version of section 222.5 makes plain, was an act
within the sound discretion of the trial court—a discretion that
the Legislature in 2011 was intent on preserving. That version of
section 222.5 expressly provides that the “scope of the
examination conducted by counsel shall be within
reasonable
limits prescribed by the trial judge in the judge’s sound
discretion
.” (Italics added.) Moreover, that version of section
222.5 did not require the trial court to allow the parties to make
several or even one brief opening statement
4 or to reveal detailed
4 Under the trial court’s local rules, the court had the