photobanner
[…] dire [such as prohibiting the use of blanket time limits on the voir
dire process] while still
preserving judicial discretion in
overseeing a fair and impartial voir dire process.” (Sen. Com. On
Judiciary, Analysis of AB 1403 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.) as
amended Sept. 2, 2011, p. 2, italics added; see also id. at pp. 6-7.)
In short, the legislative history of section 222.5 reveals that
the Legislature enacted the statute and later amended it to
insure that civil trial courts possessed the necessary
discretionary authority to control the voir dire process.

14
3. Section 222.5 at the time of trial
3
As a result of the 2011 amendments, section 222.5, in
pertinent part, provided as follows at the time of trial: “Upon
completion of the judge’s initial examination, counsel for each
party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct
questioning, any of the prospective jurors in order to enable
counsel to intelligently exercise both peremptory challenges and
challenges for cause.
During any examination conducted by
counsel for the parties, the trial judge should permit liberal and
probing examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with
3 Section 222.5 was subsequently amended in 2017, with
the amendments taking effect on January 1, 2018. (Stats. 2017,
ch. 337 (Sen. Bill No. 658), § 1.)
The 2017 amendments made certain advisory provisions
mandatory. For example, the current version of section 222.5
requires a trial court to allow counsel greater leeway in
determining bias or prejudice (“the trial judge
shall permit liberal
and probing examination”). (§ 222.5, subd. (b)(1), italics added.)
In addition, “[u]pon the request of a party, the trial judge
shall
allow a brief opening statement by counsel for each party prior to
the commencement of the oral questioning phase of the voir dire
process.” (§ 222.5, subd. (d), italics added.) The current version
of section 222.5, however, continues to provide that the scope of
examination conducted by the parties counsel must be within
reasonable limits prescribed by the trial judge in the judge’s
sound discretion. (§ 222.5, subd. (b)(1).)