photobanner
[…] Their express purpose is to establish the minimum standards of conduct for neutral arbitrators, to ‘guide the conduct of arbitrators, to inform and protect participants in arbitration, and to promote public confidence in the arbitration process.’  The Ethics Standards obligate arbitrators to inform themselves of matters subject to mandatory disclosure.”  (Gray v. Chiu, at pp. 1362-1363)

 

The Code of Civil Procedure and the Ethics Standards impose various disclosure obligations on neutral arbitrators.  Section 1281.9, subdivision (a), provides “the arbitrator must disclose ‘any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge,’ as well as ‘matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council . . . .’”  (United Health Centers of San Joaquin Valley, Inc. v. Superior Court (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 63, 75-76; see Haworth v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 372, 381; Ovitz, at p. 833)  Significantly, “an arbitrator’s duty of disclosure is a continuing one.”  (Gray v. Chiu, at p. 1363)