photobanner
[…] The case thus proceeded to a full trial, which was complete except for closing argument briefing. When Shapira’s counsel informed Lifetech’s counsel that Shapira wanted to dismiss the case, Lifetech asked Shapira to agree that the dismissal was not “voluntary” for purposes of section 1717(b)(2). Shapira refused. Lifetech argued that the dismissal was “a transparent attempt to avoid the ‘prevailing party’s’ contractual right to attorney’s fees.” Lifetech argued that the right to dismiss is extinguished once a case has been “submitted at trial.” Lifetech said that section 1717(b)(2) was intended to
1 Section 581(e) states, “After the actual commencement of trial, the court shall dismiss the complaint, or any causes of action asserted in it, in its entirety or as to any defendants, with prejudice, if the plaintiff requests a dismissal, unless all affected parties to the trial consent to dismissal without prejudice or by order of the court dismissing the same without prejudice on a showing of good cause..”
5