photobanner
[…] The facts are not in dispute, and therefore the only question before us is the application of law to the facts. Under these circumstances, our review is de novo. (See 321 Henderson Receivables Origination LLC v. Red Tomahawk (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 290, 301 [“Where the facts are undisputed, we review de novo the superior court’s denial of a request for dismissal under section 581.”]; Carver v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
9
(2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 132, 142 [“[A] determination of the legal basis for an attorney fee award is a question of law to be reviewed de novo.”].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 581 sets out the circumstances in which a plaintiff may voluntarily dismiss a case, and when such a dismissal may be deemed without prejudice. For example, subdivision (b)(1) says that an action may be dismissed with or without prejudice “upon written request of the plaintiff to the clerk . . . or by oral or written request to the court at any time before the actual commencement of trial.”4 Subdivision (d) states that a court “shall” dismiss a complaint with prejudice, “when upon the trial and before the final submission of the case, the plaintiff abandons it.”