photobanner
[…] The trial court affirmed its earlier “tentative” order granting St. Paul’s motion to petition to compel arbitration. Janopaul challenged the trial court’s ruling by filing a petition for writ of mandate, supersedeas or other relief and a request for stay. The Fourth District Court of Appeal issued a stay and an order to show cause.

The Justices stated that the scope of section 2860 and its arbitration provision, presented a question of law, subject to independent review. (Compulink Management Center, Inc. v St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 289) Section 2860(c) provides in part: “Any dispute concerning attorney’s fees not resolved by [an alternative procedure set forth in the policy] shall be resolved by a final and binding arbitration by a single neutral arbitrator selected by the parties to the dispute.” Here, Janopaul contends that the complaint is about the bad faith and breach of duty/contract by the carrier. St. Paul contends the suit involves a dispute concerning attorney fees between an insurer and Cumis counsel.